Issues on Armenian-German Cooperation Discussed
On December 4, the members of the RA NA Armenia-Germany Friendship Group, the deputies of My Step faction Anush Begloian, Mikayel Zolyan, Arsen Julfalakyan and Viktor Yengibaryan met with the Bundestag delegation of the Federal Republic of Germany.
The aim of the delegation’s visit is to choose the Armenian scholarship holders of the International Parliamentary Scholarship Programme.
The member of the Bundestag Committee on Human Right and Humanitarian Aid Kai Gehring has noted that the delegation is visiting Armenia for the first time and has already had various effective meetings. According to the German parliamentarian, they have already taken part in the next round of the programme and have chosen new candidates from Armenia. He highlighted the implementation of the mutual programme by the RA National Assembly.
Welcoming the delegation, the Armenian parliamentarians emphasized the educational programmes being effectively implemented in Armenia by Germany.
The interlocutors expressed conviction that through active work of the Friendship Groups and individual visits it is possible to develop and deepen the inter-parliamentary cooperation.
At the guests’ request the members of the RA NA Armenia-Germany Friendship Group touched upon the important directions of our country's foreign policy, spoke about the RA-EU relations, highlighted the facilitation process of the issuance of EU visas to Armenian citizens.
As the Member of the Bundestag has observed, democracy has made great progress in Armenia after the Velvet Revolution. He welcomed the Armenian authorities’ efforts to implement reforms in the justice sphere.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to the Republic of Armenia Michael Banzhaf also attended the meeting.
Chair of Armenia-Sweden Friendship Group and Parliament Chief of Staff Receive Delegation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Sweden