Open Lessons in RA National Assembly
On December 5, within the framework of the NA Open Doors programme, the employees of the State Philharmonia of Armenia visited the parliament. The deputy of the RA NA My Step Faction Arsen Julfalakyan met with the guests.
The MP introduced them his biography, spoke about sports achievements and his parliamentary activities, noting that engaging in politics was not an end in itself. He informed that there are distinct programmes that are being implemented.
The representatives of the cultural centre talked to Arsen Julfalakyan about issues concerning politics and sports.
The deputy elected from Gegharkunik Marz, the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment Varazdat Karapetyan met with the pupils and pedagogues of Karmirgyugh Community Secondary School N 2 of Gegharkunik Marz. He talked about the importance of the draft law on approval of the annual and complex programmes of the measures to restore, preserve, reproduce and use Lake Sevan ecosystem authored by him in the second reading. Varazdat Karapetyan also informed that he and the deputy Artak Manukyan have put into circulation the draft law on Making Addendum to the RA Civil Code which attempts to regulate the issue of high interest rate loans to citizens by credit organizations. The legislators propose to lower the interest rates.
The MP touched upon the environmental issues, emphasizing the importance of every citizen's participation in solving them. He urged the children to study well and achieve their goals.
The Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs Babken Tunyan, the deputies Sofia Hovsepyan, Srbuhi Grigoryan, Gevorg Gorgisyan conducted the open lesson with the students of the School of Social Entrepreneurs. The Chair of the Standing Committee presented the procedures for elaboration, debate and adoption of the draft state budget for 2020. The purposeful use of financial allocations and timely implementation of budgetary programmes is important. Then there were discussions on social entrepreneurship issues.
As Sofia Hovsepyan has informed, the concept of the field is under final elaboration which will be presented to the public in the near future.
Srbuhi Grigoryan told about the projects already implemented with the financial support of the European Union in Sisian and the neighbouring communities. She urged the young specialists not to fear and revise programmes and implement them.