Representatives of Jai Jagat 2020 Global March in Parliament
On February 13, the Head of the RA NA Armenia-India Parliamentary Friendship Group Hovhannes Hovhannisyan and the members of the Group met with the representatives of Jai Jagat 2020 Global March For Justice and Peace.
The Campaign with the appeal of global consolidation over the economic, social and environmental deepening problems has a goal to form a caring environment anchored on the rule of human rights, and on its basis are laid Mahatma Gandhi’s ideas, who during his whole life has fought for justice, equality and peace, choosing exclusively non-violent methods. The Global March started on October 2, 2019 from New Delhi (India), and is scheduled to end in September 2020 in Geneva. Including 10 states of the world and passing about 14.000 km, the March Participants will join the Eight-day Forum of local initiatives.
Welcoming the guests in the parliament the MPs evaluated the idea of the initiative.
Hovhannes Hovhannisyna touched upon the Velvet revolution happened in Armenia, the steps aimed at the establishment and strengthening of democracy and presented the works of the parliament.
The guests informed that the longest halt would be in Armenia: they would pass through 6 marzes, visiting about 40 settlements.
“The Campaign coincides with the two-year anniversary of the revolution. What happened in Armenia two years ago differs with its method from the events occurred in the world: i.e. make changes through non violent way,” the Official Partner of the Campaign in Armenia, the member of Restart Student-Civil Initiative Davit Petrosyan.
The representatives of Jai Jagat 2020 Global March took a tour to the parliament building and observed the works of the NA sitting.