RA NA Vice President Alen Simonyan Meets with CSTO Secretary General
On February 27, the RA NA Vice President Alen Simonyan met with the CSTO Secretary General Stanislav Zas being in the Republic of Armenia on a working visit.
The RA Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Shavarsh Kocharyan and the Representative of Armenia to the CSTO Viktor Biyagov attended the meeting.
Alen Simonyan has noted that the CSTO is one of the most important elements of the security system of our country, and Armenia is concerned about the effective work of that structure. According to him, the CSTO activity should promote the preservation of balance and peace.
The RA NA Vice President highlighted the holding of the CSTO Council and the CSTO PA plenary sittings in Yerevan. He has noted that the delegation of Armenia actively works in the CSTO PA directing its efforts for the improvement of the relations.
Stanislav Zas thanked for being hosted in the National Assembly and congratulations and expressed readiness for cooperation. The interlocutors also touched upon issues on cooperation within the framework of the CSTO.