NA Deputy Speaker Meets with Applicants and Their Parents
On July 23, the RA NA Deputy Speaker Vahe Enfiajyan met with the applicants, who had also taken part in higher education entrance examinations, had received positive points, but not entered in their preferred faculty and their parents.
This year the higher education entrance was held according to the established new order: with the priority of unpaid and paid education application for the profession chosen with the first line of the application.
The participants of the meeting noted that the decision of entering with the first application left out from the competition numerous applicants who had gathered highest points. They proposed to discuss the problem of having additional places in the relevant faculties of the higher educational institutions, as well as to observe the issues concerning the participation in the competition of the announced professions with the second or third application.
The Deputy Speaker informed that during these days the RA NA Prosperous Armenia was receiving numerous letters and applications. According to him, there is a situation, when the applicant who has received highest point in the examination, cannot get a status of a student with his chosen profession. Vahe Enfiajyan opined that legal versions for the solution of the problem could be found. He passed to the attendees the conclusion prepared by the experts and lawyers of the Faction. Vahe Enfiajyan proposed the attendees to study the document and undertake joint steps for the solution of the problem. The NA Deputy Speaker informed that he appli ed to the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport related to the problem.