Ararat Mirzoyan Has a Farewell Meeting with Ambassador of China
On September 15, the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan had a farewell meeting with Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to China Tian Erlong completing his diplomatic mission.
Ararat Mirzoyan has thanked the Ambassador for his personal contribution to the development of the relations of the two countries’ parliaments, underlining that the development of the relations with China is one of the priorities of the Republic of Armenia. The NA President noted that unfortunately, the contacts reduced because of pandemic, but expressed hope that after pandemic they would fully get restored. Ararat Mirzoyan expressed his gratitude to the Ambassador for the joint programmes and humanitarian support sent to Armenia in the pandemic days.
Ambassador Tian Erlong in his turn has thanked the NA President for his warm words, noting that time has passed unnoticeable for him in Armenia, which shows that the work has been useful and pleasant.
He has added that he is leaving with the feeling of satisfaction, underlining that due to joint work and friendly relations they have reached a lot in all spheres. Tian Erlong has expressed hope that the Armenian parliamentarians’ visit to China postponed because of pandemic will take place, as China attaches great importance to the parliamentary friendly relations, has thanked to the Parliament of Armenia for the support and convey the greetings of the Head of the Parliament of China to Ararat Mirzoyan, stressing that China is resolute to continue the development of the relations of the two countries’ parliaments.
The parties have expressed trust that Armenia and China have great potential of development of relations, and in that respect the coming year will be stormier.