EU Twinning Project to Show Two-Year Support to RA National Assembly
On December 21, an online kick-off meeting of the EU funded Twinning project “Strengthening the capacity of the National Assembly of Armenia to further support CEPA oversight and implementation” took place.  The implementation of the two-year project was reserved to the parliaments of Greece and Italy.
At the meeting, the Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin, the Head of the Eastern Partnership Unit of the Directorate-General/DG for Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations of the European Commission Vassilis Maragos, the Vice President of the Senate of Italy Paola Taverna, the Special Secretary to the President of the Hellenic Parliament, Twinning Political Coordinator Vasileios Bagiokos, the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on European Integration Arman Yeghoyan and the other high-ranking officials from the parliaments of the participant countries delivered speeches.
The sides discussed the provisions of the EU Twinning project, pre-indicated the upcoming joint works, and especially highlighted the implementation of similar projects in these hard times for Armenia. According to the reached agreement, the event of the official launch of the project will be held in February 2021.