Working Meeting with RA Foreign Minister Ara Ayvazian
On January 14, on the initiative of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations a working meeting with the RA Foreign Minister Ara Ayvazian took place.
As the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Ruben Rubinyan has informed, the goal of the meeting is to analyse the outcomes of the tripartite meeting held in Moscow on January 11 and the signed statement, the further opportunities and steps stemming from it. Ruben Rubinyan has underlined that the priority of the discussion is the steps being taken for the return of the Armenian prisoners of war.
At the beginning of the meeting, the RA Foreign Minister Ara Ayvazian touched upon the ceasefire statement signed on November 9 and noted that the last serious violation of the ceasefire took place on January 13, as a consequence of which a serviceman of the Defense Army was wounded.
“We are strongly worried about the continuous violations of the key provisions of the statement by Azerbaijan,” he said. The Minister has underlined that proposing false accusations against the Armenian servicemen and suing criminal cases not only violates the tripartite statement, but also the Geneva Conventions.
“These factors don’t promote the efforts of the formation of the trust in the region, as the most important guarantee of the trust occurrence is the fulfillment of the assumed obligations. Armenia will continue to make new efforts for the return of all prisoners of war and hostages and the clarification of the destiny of the lost,” Ara Ayvazian noted.
According to the Minister, Armenia will continue to act from the positions of the right to Artsakh people’s self-determination, is ready to carry out the NK conflict peaceful settlement process with the Minsk Group Co-Chairs, based on the fundamental principles.
“The situation created in the region is the consequence of the use of force. The use of force can form a new phase of conflict, but it cannot solve the conflict. Only the negotiated political settlement, which will respect everybody’s rights, will pave a way for the elimination of the war causes and consequences and can bring lasting peace and reconciliation to the South Caucasus region,” the Minister said.
The meeting continued behind closed doors.
The MPs of the opposition factions of the parliament did not take part in the meeting.