In the Framework of Events of 30th Anniversary of Establishment of Diplomatic Relations between Armenia and Lithuania Ambassador of Lithuania Visits NA
In the framework of the events of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Lithuania the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Lithuania to the Republic of Armenia Inga Stanytė-Toločkienė visited the parliament.
Before the official part of the meeting the Ambassador handed over books to the Head of the RA NA Armenia-Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia Friendship Group Anush Begloian.
On the occasion of Day of Restoration of the State of Lithuania the MP congratulated the guest on behalf of the Friendship Group. She expressed her gratitude for the Lithuania-Armenia Friendship Group statement on an unconditional and immediate return of prisoners of war and immediately end of criminal proceedings against them including a call on Azerbaijan to accelerate the exchange of bodies of the killed.
“Such statements confronting Azerbaijan efforts to creating obstacles for the repatriation of the Armenian prisoners of war, as well as the consistent threats being voiced by President Aliyev attest to the fact that Azerbaijan is challenging the trust-building efforts of international mediators,” Anush Begloian said.
In strengthening the international community pressure on Azerbaijan the MP emphasized the cooperation between the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Seimas Inter-Parliamentary Group to stop destabilization of the South Caucasus and contribute to the establishment of lasting peace in the region.
The Head of the Group highlighted the necessity of the online introductory Zoom meeting of the Friendship Groups of the two parliaments.
The sides discussed issues regarding the consequences of the war unleashed by the Azerbaijani-Turkish tandem against Artsakh, the full implementation of the provisions of November 9 statement, the strengthening of inter-parliamentary relations and other issues.