NA Gives Musical Literature to 10 Regional Musical Schools of the Republic
The Book Giving Day, which is held every year since 2008 in Armenia and in Artsakh, has become a special and expected holiday.
On February 19, the birthday of the Poet of All Armenians Hovhannes Tumanyan is celebrated in the two Armenian states with the events of giving books to each other, having  literary readings and meetings.
On February 19, such event stressing the importance of book took place in the RA National Assembly library: 170 books on music were given to 10 musical schools from 10 regions of the republic.
As the long-term employee of the NA library Fatma Khachatryan has informed, the pupils of the music schools also will have an opportunity to get acquainted with the songs and piano works of the Armenian composers Vladilen Balyan, Arno Babajanyan, Romanos Melikyan and other Armenian and foreign authors due to these books. An interesting fact: 128 composers created multi-genre musical works based on Hovhannes Tumanyan's 139 works.
The NA deputy Viktor Yengibaryan congratulated the attendees on the occasion of the beautiful holiday, noting that in recent period such events were few, conditioned by objective reasons. The MP considered concerning the lack of the libraries in the communities.
The problems were not put aside. The Director of Music School of Yeghegnadzor town Maro Simonyan noted that there was lack of musical instruments in musical schools. She drew the legislators' attention to that fact, expressing hope that the support would not delay.
In the Framework of Events of 30th Anniversary of Establishment of Diplomatic Relations between Armenia and Lithuania Ambassador of Lithuania Visits NA