RF FA FC Speaker Valentina Matviyenko Congratulates Alen Simonyan on Being Elected NA Speaker
The Speaker of the RF Federation Council of the Federal Assembly Valentina Matviyenko congratulated Alen Simonyan on the occasion of being elected in the post of the RA NA Speaker.
She has expressed conviction that the development and the reinforcement of the Russian-Armenian dialogue will contribute to both the expansion of the relations and also to the unification of the efforts of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) Member States, to ensure stable economic growth and improve the quality of the citizens’ life. She has expressed hope that with the active support of the newly elected NA Speaker the inter-parliamentary relations between Russia and Armenia will promote the implementation of joint programmes in different spheres of cooperation and strengthening of two countries’ positions on the international platforms.