President of National Assembly Receives Ambassador of China
On August 20, the President of the National Assembly Alen Simonyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Armenia Fan Yong.
Welcoming the guest, the NA President highlighted the effective cooperation of our country with China, underlining the significant results recorded in a number of spheres.
Referring to the partnership relations formed between the parliaments of two countries, Alen Simonyan has assured that due to the high-level political dialogue, all efforts will be directed to the strengthening and the development of the formed cooperation. He has emphasized the need to resume the activities of the Parliamentary Friendship Groups with China, in the direction of which works are carried out.
Thanking the Ambassador, the NA President underscored the fact of the necessary assistance received from China in pandemic conditions at the right time.
The Ambassador thanked Alen Simonyan for the reception, congratulating him on being elected the NA President. Reasserting the readiness of China to collaborate in many spheres, the Ambassador stressed the necessity of the mutual visits of the Friendship Groups. According to him, such visits make the Armenia-China relations, which are laid on firm bases more tangible.
They exchanged ideas about developing agendas for the further cooperation.