Parliament Debates Item of Approving RA Government
On August 24, the parliament convened the regular sitting of the first session of the eighth convocation of the National Assembly to debate the RA Government.
The Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan presented the Government programme.
He has noted that he presents the document in the extraordinary conditions: the grave consequences of the 44-day war of 2020, during the war we had 3773 victims, the circumstances of the venue for 243 soldiers being unknown, the fact of some of our non-returned captive soldiers not returned yet, thousands of the displaced persons, non-usual and hard social-economic situation created in Artsakh and in Armenia, the growing security challenges over Armenia and Artsakh, the crisis situation existing in Sotk-Khoznavar sector as a consequence of illegal invasion of the Azerbaijani armed forces to the RA self-sovereign, the regular violations of the tripartite statement on termination of the military actions after November 9 and the new victims because of it, the international tense situation and the continuous coronavirus pandemic make bizarre the environment, where we shall debate the Government programme.”
According to the Prime Minister, the debate should be not only about the recording of the problems and challenges, but also their reasons and origin, and the most important thing is to outline ways of solution with regards to short-term, long-term, and also strategic perspective: β€œIt is evident that the Republic of Armenia is at crucial and turning destination, on a point, from where the continuity will be decisive for our state and statehood.”
The National Assembly will continue the debate of the item on August 25, at 10:00.