Discussion with Representatives of Association of Armenian Developers NGO
On September 1, the RA NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs initiated a working discussion with the representatives of the Association of the Armenian Developers NGO. The Deputy Minister of Finance Arman Poghosyan also participated in the meeting.
The topic of the discussion was the amendments envisaged in the Tax Code. It is proposed to restrain the further expansion of the system of income tax return, contributing to the proportional development of the territories of the republic.
Certain regulations are proposed in a number of zones of Yerevan. It is proposed to apply restrictions to individual residential houses and multi-apartment residential buildings built on the basis of construction permits received after January 1, 2022.
The participants of the discussion presented the relevant reports, justifications, proposing to mitigate some provisions of the draft.
The representative of the Association Vahe Petrosyan is hopeful that the considerations presented by them will be discussed, and more acceptable solutions will be given
The Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs Gevorg Papoyan has noted that the issue is at the stage of working discussion. Presented interesting proposals will be observed while forming a common position.