Problems in the Protection of Human Rights at the Core of Working Meeting
On September 9, at the initiative of the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs Taguhi Tovmasyan, with the participation of the Human Rights Defenders (HRD) of the Republic of Armenia (RA) and the Artsakh Republic (AR) a working discussion was held.
The issues regarding the situation of human rights during the war unleashed by Azerbaijan from September 27, 2020 against Artsakh Republic and the post-war period in Artsakh and the cooperation of the RA and the AR Human Rights Defenders, the RA NA relevant Committee, the Diaspora and the international structures.
The Human Rights Defender of Artsakh Gegham Stepanyan has opined that such discussions give an opportunity to present more comprehensively the problems, especially during the post-war period. The latter voiced the problem of communication, recording that though the relevant bodies of Artsakh and the communication operators take measures, nevertheless the problem is solved. There are border settlements, where the communication lacks. “There is no doubt that Azerbaijan carries out it through mufflers,” he said.
The problem of providing housing in Artsakh was touched upon. According to Gegham Stepanyan, also due to that, 22.000 Artsakh residents have not returned yet. The rent payments being given do not correspond with the market prices. The Artsakh Guman Rights Defender addressed the Artsakh Government with that issue, and amendments to the programme of the rent payment compensation will be made.
Gegham Stepanyan also talked about the protection of the displaced persons’ rights and working problems. To his observation, at this phase targeted short-term programmes should be implemented, and after stabilizing the situation – development programmes.
The RA Human Rights Defender referred to the various problems concerning the residents’ social-economic problems, also among them the cases of stealing the cattle by the adversary.
At the end of the meeting an agreement was reached to comprehensively discuss the close cooperation and problems.