RA NA President Alen Simonyan Receives Ambassador of India
On September 15, the President of the RA National Assembly Alen Simonyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India to the Republic of Armenia Kishan Dan Dewal.
Welcoming the Ambassador, the NA President has noted that the Republic of Armenia highly appreciates the deepening and the development of the friendly relations. Referring to the deepening cooperation between two countries, Alen Simonyan has informed that the Armenian-Indian Friendship Group will be formed again in the National Assembly soon, which will play a significant role in the expansion of the inter-parliamentary cooperation.
The NA President has expressed hope that the formation of the India-Armenia Friendship Group in Parliament of India will also create an opportunity to further deepen the legislators’ ties by joint efforts.
Highlighting the positive collaboration between Armenia and India on the international platforms, the Head of the RA legislative body highly appreciated the balanced approach of the Indian Government around the vital issues of Armenia in the international organizations.
The sides touched upon the issues of the regional security. In this context, the Armenian side valued the approach of official New Delhi to the fact that the Karabakh conflict should be peacefully resolved in the frameworks of the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Thanking the NA President for the reception, the Ambassador of India highly assessed the permanent support of Armenia related to the peaceful settlement of the problem of Kashmir on the international platforms. In the priorities of the joint agenda, the mutual visits were seen as a priority in favour of new perspective directions of the bilateral cooperation.