RA NA President Alen Simonyan Visits Cultural Capital of Armenia on Gyumri Day
On September 18, the President of the National Assembly Alen Simonyan was in Gyumri with a full agenda of the city day events. The first stop of the Head of Parliament was the Tumo Center in Gyumri, where Alen Simonyan took part in the event dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Center for Creative Technologies and in the official opening ceremony of the Tumo reconstructed building in Gyumri.
The event dedicated to the launch of the program with the heading Tumo Armenia was held with the participation of the NA President, the members of the RA Government, the representatives of the local-self government bodies and international structures in Armenia, as well as the partners of the Tumo Center.
The Chief Executive Officer Marie Lou Papazian presented the expansion program for the centers in Armenia and Artsakh, which is planned to implement in the coming years.
After the official event, Alen Simonyan accompanied by the Shirak marz governor Hovhannes Harutyunyan strolled in the cultural capital of Armenia, congratulating the residents of Gyumri on Gyumri Day.
Then the Head of Parliament participated in the solemn opening ceremony of the gallery of the young artist, the participant of the 44-day war Ben Poghosyan. Encouraging the young creator, the President of the National Assembly invited him to present the solo exhibition with the heading Return also in parliament.