NA Vice President Hakob Arshakyan Receives Delegation Headed by Director of International Republican Institute James De Witt
On September 27, the RA NA Vice President Hakob Arshakyan received the delegation headed by the Director of the International Republican Institute (IRI) James De Witt. The NA deputy Arusyak Julhakyan participated in the meeting.
The sides referred to the needs of the Staff of the National Assembly, the priorities of the development of institutional skills and discussed new opportunities of the bilateral cooperation, the ways to effectively implement the programmes.
In his welcoming speech, the RA NA Vice President Hakob Arshakyan highly appreciated the activities of the IRI directed to the support of the democratic processes. Hakob Arshakyan valued the work being done by the structure with the parliamentary committees and Staff. According to the NA Vice President, the jointly implemented programmes are effective, they promote the development of abilities and skills of the parliament staff.
Underlining the previous efficient cooperation, James De Witt presented the courses of the staffs of the NA Standing Committees, the exchange programmes, the programmes directed to the improvement of continuous training of the NA Staff and working abilities in detail.