Alen Simonyan Receives Head of Delegation of International Committee of International Cross (ICRC) to Armenia Thierry Ribaux
On October 12, the RA NA President Alen Simonyan received the Head of the Delegation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) to Armenia Thierry Ribaux.
The RA NA President Alen Simonyan has highlighted the humanitarian activity of the ICRC to Armenia, and he is ready to make all efforts to promote the effective and quick solution of a number of problems.
Thierry Ribaux presented to the NA President the main goals and the directions of the ICRC, detailed the mission of the structure led by him related to the Artsakh conflict, especially during the last year.
The sides discussed the issues regarding the captives and the missing being kept in Azerbaijan. They touched upon the humanitarian situation created in Artsakh after 44- day war.
Thierry Ribaux has noted that the representatives regularly meet with the families of the victims, the missing and the persons in jail, follow through regularly visits the conditions of keeping our compatriots being in Azerbaijan. One of the goals of that work is also to prevent the disappearance of the captives and help them to keep the communication with their family members.
Let us inform you that the ICRC carries out exclusively de-political activity referring to the conflict, working the in the region since 1992 through its offices in Yerevan, Baku and Nagorno Karabakh.
RA NA President Alen Simonyan Congratulates Vyacheslav Volodin on Being Re-elected in the Post of the Speaker of RF FA State Duma