Parliament Continues Work of Regular Sittings
At October 27 sitting of the National Assembly, the deputies observed one minute silence to honour the memory of the crime committed on 27 October 1999.
Then the bills debated in the first reading on the previous day on Making Amendments to the Law on the RA Holidays and Memorial Days authored by the Government, on Making Addenda and Amendments to the Law on the RA Citizenship, on Ratification of the Agreement on Cooperation Among the Member States of the Commonwealth of Independent States in the Fight Against Crimes in the Field of Information Technology were adopted by voting.
Tigran Abrahamyan presented the text of the statement of the National Assembly related to the situation on the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh.
The Head of the RA NA Civil Contract Faction Hayk Konjoryan informed that the parliamentary political majority was not involved in any way in the process of making the statement. He has emphasized that they do not see any problem in the thesis and provisions in the statement referring to the war unleashed by Azerbaijan, to the committed war crimes and anti-human actions. Moreover, the parliamentary majority, as well as the executive body work on making the mentioned issues international and on solving the problems that have arisen. However, according to Hayk Konjoryan, formulations of unacceptable internal political content were also in the statement. So, the RA NA Civil Contract Faction will not participate in the voting.
The draft statement of the RA National Assembly was not adopted.
The parliament continued the debate of the NA draft decision proposed by the NA Armenia and With Honor Factions on Setting the number of the members of the NA Inquiry Committee for Studying the Use of Funds Collected by the "Hayastan" All - Armenian Fund and Transferred to the State Budget of the Republic of Armenia.
The Secretary of the RA NA Armenia Faction Artsvik Minasyan has recorded, that it is necessary to restore the trust in the important Pan-Armenian initiative, to reveal the illegalities, bringing to those who are guilty to account.
In her speech on behalf of the RA NA Civil Contract Faction, Nazeli Baghdasaryan referred to the functions of the Inquiry Committee. She has underlined that any issue being of the public interest is under observation, analysis and attention.
In his final speech, Hayk Mamijanyan has noted that the aim is to find the answers of the citizens’ questions who have voted for them.
The NA draft decision was adopted by voting.