Chair of NA Standing Committee on Regional and Eurasian Integration Meets with Ambassador of Iran
On October 27, the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Regional and Eurasian Integration Armen Gevorgyan met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri.
Welcoming the Ambassador in Parliament, the Committee Chair has underlined that the political forces in Armenia highlight the deepening and development of the Armenian-Iranian relations. Armen Gevorgyan has noted that one of the main priorities of the Committee are the development of the regional cooperation and the expansion of the relations, which is impossible to picture without Iran.
According to the Ambassador Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri, despite the cultural and political relations formed between Iran and Armenia, the cooperation in the sphere of economy is not still at a desirable level. He noted that the new Government shaped in Iran got to work, in order to call into life all agenda drafts related to Armenia. Iran sees realistic preconditions of cooperation in organizing of joint productions, setting up and operating factories, activating the trade turnover. The Ambassador has reaffirmed that there is great potential for developing the trade turnover between the two countries. In the opinion of the sides, special attention should be drawn to the perspectives of cooperation between Iran and the EEU, where there is unused great potential.
According to Armen Gevorgyan, historical new opportunities are created, which should be assessed and used in a right way, especially on North-South corridor. He agreed with the Ambassador’s observation that in the near future the trade turnover of the two countries could reach up to one billion U.S. $.
The Ambassador underlined the necessity of cooperation between the Committees of the two countries’ parliaments. To his opinion, we should start the discussions and the implementation of the joint programmes with the dialogue and mutual visits of the specialized Committees. And the mutual visits will also promote making investments in the marzes and especially in Syunik.
The interlocutors also exchanged ideas over the situation created in the region after 44-day war.