Sisak Gabrielyan Meets with RF Ambassador Sergey Kopyrkin
On November 25, the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sport Sisak Gabrielyan met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Armenia Sergey Kopyrkin.
Welcoming the guest, Sisak Gabrielyan highlighted the development of the relations between Armenia and Russia, underlined the necessity to deepen the cooperation in different spheres.
The Ambassador thanked the Chair for the meeting, emphasizing the cooperation between two countries especially within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
The Chair of the Committee referred to the issue of teaching Russian language in Armenia, highlighted the issue of teacher training. The Ambassador expressed readiness to support.
During the meeting, both sides discussed the issues related to the sphere of culture too. Sisak Gabrielyan presented the problems of the Konstantin Stanislavski Russian State Drama Theatre.
Sergey Kopyrkin informed that in the previous year, by the support of the Embassy, some technical problems were resolved in the theatre, in particular, the sound system was changed. It is planned to upgrade the lighting in the near future.
The interlocutors touched upon other issues of mutual interest too.