Within the Framework of Cognitive Visit to Austrian Parliament Peculiarities of Budgetary Process and Possibilities of Using Austrian Experience Discussed
Within the framework of the UNDP Modern Parliament for a Modern Armenia Project the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs Gevorg Papoyan, the Committee members Arusyak Manavazyan, Mikayel Tumasyan, the NA Chief of Staff, Secretary general Vahan Naribekyan, the Chairman of the Audit Chamber Atom Janjughazyan and the experts of the NA Budget Office visited the Austrian Parliament on a cognitive visit.
During the visit the ways of the oversight towards the budgetary process by the parliament and the possibilities of using the Austrian experience were discussed at the meeting with the Chair of the Budgetary Committee of the Austrian Parliament Gabriel Obernosterer and the Committee members.
At the meeting held in the Budget Office of the Austrian Parliament the issues of the efficiency rise of the Budget Office, and with those responsible for the fiscal block of the Ministry of Finance of Austria the issues regarding the role of parliament during the budgetary year were discussed.
Afterwards in the Audit Chamber of Austria the parliamentarians got acquainted with the peculiarities of their activities. The Audit Chamber of Austria has no restriction in getting data, and it gives an evaluation to the processes stemming from the programmes being proposed by the Government.
There were meetings in the Fiscal Advisory Council, Performance Management Office of Austria, in the Research and Educational Programme Centres of the Austrian Parliament. There was also a meeting with the Head of Austria-South Caucasus Friendship Group Andreas Minnich.