Vice President of National Assembly Ruben Rubinyan Receives Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Islamic Republic of Iran to Armenia
On May 20, the RA NA Vice President Ruben Rubinyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri.
Welcoming the Ambassador in parliament, Ruben Rubinyan noted that the two countries have high level relations, which are based on both the tradition and current realities.
The NA Vice President underlined that the interparliamentary cooperation is of a special importance in strengthening the bases for the bilateral mutually beneficial cooperation, to which mutual visits give a qualitatively new level.
The Ambassador Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri, highlighting the centuries-old history of the Armenian-Iranian relations, stated that they should be developed, including on the interparliamentary platforms.
The Ambassador emphasized the necessity of cooperation between the Committees of parliaments of the two countries.
At the request of the Ambassador, the NA Vice President provided details on the process of normalization of Armenia-Turkey relations, emphasizing the RA positions and priorities.
The Deputy Speaker of parliament highly appreciated the position of Iran on the territorial integrity and the inviolability of the borders of Armenia.
The sides also referred to the importance of the construction of the North-South highway.