Package on Addenda to Law on Food Safety and Related Drafts Authored by Government Debated
With the package on Addenda to the Law on Food Safety and the related drafts, it is proposed to establish the authorizing norms for the already existing decisions in the relevant laws, as well as establish the authorizing norms for the approval of the procedure for the training of veterinarians qualified by the Government, as well as for the approval of the form and procedure for issuing phytosanitary passport, phytosanitary registration, re-registration, procedure for suspension of registration, registration application, registration certificate and register forms by the Food Safety Inspection Body.
The key rapporteur, the Head of Inspection Bodies’ Coordination Bureau of the Office of the RA Prime Minister Artur Asoyan noted that according to the instructions of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, the bodies of the state administration system were instructed to take inventory of the decisions of the Government and the Prime Minister related to the relevant field of activity and to initiate legislative changes providing their legal basis, so that the relevant laws are passed before the end of the regular 2022 spring session of the National Assembly. On the basis of the above-mentioned recommendation, the Inspection Bodies’ Coordination Bureau carried out inventory work together with the inspection bodies. As a result, a number of decisions of the Government, which have no authorizing norms, were raised.
According to the key rapporteur, proposals were received by the Staff of the National Assembly, which were accepted.
The legislative package was endorsed. It was debated at the extraordinary siting of the NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs on July 4.