It is an Achievement for Armenia to Hold the Only Conference of Such Format in the Region in Our Country: Hakob Arshakyan
Women are majority in our population, with different evaluations about 60%, but the percentage of their employment is low. The goal of this conference is to inspire the women in order they would be engaged in different spheres, in parallel with raising children they would work and have their contribution in the development of economy of our country: the NA Vice President Hakob Arshakyan said at the Feminino first women innovation conference in Armenia and in the region, underlining that it is an achievement for Armenia to hold the only conference of such format in the region.
The NA Vice President noted that it is great honour for him to give a welcome speech. Hakob Arshakyan especially highlighted the efforts made for the women’s involvement in the sphere of technology. He mentioned that this conference is one-of-a-kind festivity of appreciating, showcasing and empowering women in business, science, and technology. This conference will help on promoting female talent and empowerment throughout all activities, creating job and networking opportunities.
“This is a great opportunity to break all kinds of stereotypes in our societies. Women are a Strong Force. You change, you lead, you educate, you create, and you defend. Women are the heart of every family in Armenia: there are lots of things to learn from you,” the NA Deputy Speaker said.
The speakers of the day representing different countries emphasized the women’s role and significance in the development of the state, their engagement also in politics.
“In Armenia women are the majority in education and health sectors. Now we see that almost the half of the specialists in tech and science are women, more than 30% of the politicians in the Parliament are women, the most active people by the way. There are already significant number of women serving even in the police of Armenia. And it is great.” The NA Vice President noted.
Hakob Arshakyan also took a tour in the female talent recruitment fair, inquired the companies proposing job for the women about the services they propose.
The Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Labor and Social Affairs Heriknaz Tigranyan, the Committee members Zaruhi Batoyan, Mariam Poghosyan, the Deputy Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Health Care Lusine Badalyan, the NA deputies Tsovinar Vardanyan and Arusyak Julhakyan also attended the Feminino First women innovation conference.