It is Designed to Reserve the Regulatory Powers of Creative Performances in Outdoor Venues
The regulatory powers of the creative performances in the streets will be reserved to the Community Council of Elders, which will reserve the order of the implementation of the cultural activity in the outdoor venues – in the streets, on the pavements, in the squares, in the parks, in the groves and in other places. It relates to the itinerant musicians, the painters, singers, dancers and those engaged with similar activities. The RA Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Vache Terteryan said about this at the NA Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment presenting for debate in the first reading the legislative package on Making Addendum to the Law on Local Self-Government in the City of Yerevan, on Making Addendum to the Law on Local Self-Government and on Making Addenda to the RA Code on Administrative Offences.
Vache Terteryan noted that as a result of such activity especially in certain parts of the city atmosphere and taste is formed. Thus, it is proposed that from now on in Yerevan and in the communities the Community Council of Elders will set the conditions and the requirements of implementation of such activities. So, depending on the peculiarities of the community or the places of residence, rules and penalties envisaged for administrative offences will be set. It is proposed to set penalty in the amount of 100 times of the minimum salary, and in case of being repeated – 200 times. Confiscation of personal property instruments is also envisaged. According to the Deputy Minister, that problem has always been, but recently, related to the touristic active flow, people, whose work is not regulated have activities. Those places are: The Northern Avenue, the Republic Square, the adjacent part of Garni Temple, the entrance of Geghard Cathedral, the adjacent areas of Gyumri Square, etc. “Until late at night we witness things forming non-understandable impression, not mentioning the appearance and the taste,” Vache Terteryan said.
According to the Deputy Minister, the goal of the initiative is not considered to be restrictions carrying out creative performances in outdoor venues, but the regulation of the problem. The international experience was also studies for that purpose. The initiative was endorsed by the Committee. The sitting was held on January 27.