Conditions of Holding Arrestees and Detainees to Be Improved
It is proposed by this draft to set the features of places of holding the arrestees and their furnishing at the level of the Government decision, which are directly connected with guaranteeing the very arrestees’ rights and the fulfilment of the positive obligations of the state: the RA Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Arpine Sargsyan said at the regular sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security on February 1, during the debate of the draft law on Making Addendum to the law on Holding the Arrestees and the Detainees.
According to her, at this moment places of holding 33 arrestees available in the Republic inventories are taken to understand what building problems are there, what international standards shall those place comply with, and accordingly, certain changes will be made to ensure the arrestees’ rights.
Aroune Sargsyan informed that during the period from the first to the second reading no substantive change was made.
The co-rapporteur, the Deputy Chair of the Committee Armen Khachatryan noted: “By the amendment being proposed of this draft the Government is reserved a right by its decision the form, the order of the buildings of the places of holding the arrestees and detainees to comply with the international standards.”
The Committee endorsed the draft.