Debate of Legislative Initiative Postponed Up to Two Months
Editorial, as well as certain specifications are proposed. As a result of the enforcement of the law adopted two years ago, shortcomings and gaps emerged, which need to be specified: the RA First Minister of the Health Care Lena Nanushyan said, presenting for debate in the first reading at the NA Standing Committee on Health Care the legislative package on Making Amendments and Addenda to the law on Drugs and Psychotropic (Psychoactive) Substances and on Amending the RA Code on Administrative Offences.
The initiative proposes to remove the basis of stopping the license in case of violating the quotas. The licensed person is given an opportunity to review the quotas.
After debating the deputies, taking into consideration the importance of the issue and get familiarized with the entities’ opinions, as well as the necessity of revising the initiative, proposed the debate of the issue, which the rapporteur accepted. The RA Minister of Economy Vahan Qerobyan emphasized the postponement of the debate of the initiative.
It was also not understandable for most of the deputies why the Ministry of Health was presenting the initiative, as it refers to the economic sphere. The Deputy Minister Lena Nanushyan clarified that the initiative is united, but the Ministry of Health presents it.
The Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on Economic Affairs Babken Tunyan informed that in the coming days debate will be organized with the participation of the representatives of the relevant bodies.