Rustam Bakoyan Receives Chargé d’ Affaires of the Embassy of Iraq to RA
On February 2, the Head of Armenia-Iraq Friendship Group Rustam Bakoyan received the Chargé d’ Affaires of the Embassy of the Republic of Iraq to the Republic of Armenia Suhailan M. Khaleel Al-Joubouri.
The issues of the Armenian-Iraqi relations, the active work, activation of cooperation for its development and strengthening were on the agenda of the meeting.
Rustam Bakoyan recorded the dynamics of the development of the relations between the countries, which is a result of work of many years, marked the vision that the cooperation existing between Armenia and Iraq and being strengthened year by year will also be more distinct and purposeful in the near future with respect to giving new quality and efficiency to the current relations. It was registered that the cooperation from both sides will also promote the further development and reinforcement of the relations between the two countries, joint and united work, which in its turn will embody firm psychological connection and stable dialogue, which today is underway.
Assessing the strategic important significance of the Near East for Armenia, Rustam Bakoyan noted that Iraq occupies special place in the context of foreign policy of the Republic of Armenia: Armenia permanently is interested in the geopolitical developments and realities of the Near East region, nevertheless is for the establishment of peace in Iraq. And the development of the Armenian-Iraqi political dialogue is one of the important priorities of the RA foreign policy. In this context the Armenian community of Iraq has its irrevocable contribution, which is not only a connecting link in the relations of the two states, but also has its serious role in the work aimed at the rapprochement of the relations.
Thanking Rustam Bakoyan for the reception, Al-Joubouri highlighted the organization of such meetings and discussion aimed at the issues of bilateral interest and the formulation and establishment of the joint agenda for more efficient work and boosting of cooperation. In this respect one of the future steps will be the organization of the official visit of Iraq-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group if Parliament of the Republic of Iraq in March, which will be the next evidence of strengthening relations between the two countries at parliamentary level and will give an impetus to their continuity.
It was noted that activation in the economic relations of the countries is also noticeable, but there is unused potential, which should become reality as a result of new agreements, showing initiative of both sides.
The meeting ended with assuring personal support and readiness of both sides in the development and deepening of various and multi-profile links and relations between the two countries through similar meetings, visits and other possible means.
The sides expressed conviction that there is unused potential, and there is possibility to register new successes through united and collaboration between the two states in the context of bilateral relations.