It is proposed to improve Penitentiary Service System
On September 4, the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs debated in the first reading the draft law on Making Addenda to the law on Penitentiary Service System in the first reading.
The RA Deputy Minister of Justice Levon Balyan informed that the amendments and addenda proposing in Article 11 of the law will give an opportunity and create preconditions to introduce new operative sub-division through appropriate legislative amendments and preparing and involving personnel, replenishing it with more prepared, honest and knowledgeable staff members.
It is designed with proposing legal regulation to concentrate the operative subdivisions functioning in the penitentiary institutions under the subordination of the operative department being created in the central body of the Penitentiary Service.
At present, the operative division of the Penitentiary Service and the Penitentiary institutions function irrespective of each, the operative divisions of the Penitentiary institutions function under the subordination of the Penitentiary institution.
The draft was endorsed by the Committee.