Message by RA National Assembly Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan on the Memory of the Genocide Victims
“Dear compatriots, on the 96th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide RA National Assembly pays its tribute to the memory of the millions of victims, who were martyred as a consequence of committed crimes against humanity in 1914-1923 by Turkey.
At the end of the 19th century and at the beginning of the 20th century the Turkish authorities perpetrated genocidal actions of annihilation towards the native peoplein the territories of the Ottoman Empire.
As a consequence of this criminal programme the demographical picture of the region, the spiritual-cultural heritage of those peoples was destroyed or owned in the historical places.
The thing that till now the genocides perpetrated towards Armenians, Assyrians and Greeks have not been enjoyed universal recognition, became a reason for new genocides in different parts of the world to be perpetrated, and this chain is not closed yet.
In their turn, the Turkish successive governments reject to recognize the genocides perpetrated by their predecessors, distorting the historical facts.
The National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia calls on the parliaments of the world.
for the restoration of the historical justice, prevention of further genocides and establishment of good neighbourly relations between the nations, recognize and condemn the genocides perpetrated towards the Armenian, Assyrian and Greek peoples in Turkey at the beginning of the last century.
At the same time, we express our gratitude to the international organizations, countries, whose parliaments or state bodies have recognized and condemned the 1915 Armenian Genocide, as well as showed corresponding attitude towards the peoples with the same destiny.
The National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia addresses the legislative and executive authorities of Turkey to remove all the legal, political and other obstacles, which do not allow the society of Turkey studying freely the past, especially the fact of the genocide and the responsibility of today’s Turkey in the crime committed against humanity.
Consecutively following the general recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide the Republic of Armenia observes it not only in the context of the restoration of an historical justice, but also in improving the atmosphere of mutual trust in the region and prevention of such crimes in future.
Any relation of Armenia with Turkey cannot put under suspicion the reality of genocide and deprivation of homeland of the Armenian people. It must be recognized and condemned by the whole progressive humankind.”