Exhibition of Azatuhi Mnatsakanyan’s Works in the National Assembly
On November 14 in the NA Green Hall the photographer Azatuhi Mnatsakanyan’s personal exhibition opened.
Azatuhi Mnatsakanyan is a photographer-designer, member of the Noreon Creative Centre, the Designers’ International Association, as well as the Armenian Designers’ Association. She has received numerous prizes both in Armenia and abroad.
The Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport Artak Davtyan introduced the young photographer’s photo exhibition, highly appreciating her works.
The deputy read Azatuhi Mnatsakanyan’s letter addressed to the NA President Hovik Abrahamyan, where she expressed her gratitude to the NA President for showing attention to her works and for accepting the proposal of presenting them in the NA Show Hall. The photographer notes that she has works ready for exhibition, which she has received prizes abroad and in Armenia, but she prefers to print and introduce the series of the photos of the merited figures of the Armenian Art in the NA Exhibition Hall.
Thanking the NA President Hovik Abrahamyan, Azatuhi Mnatsakanyan said that he was the first who responded her letter. The photographer said that she had visited the Armenian renowned people’s studios for three years, had taken their photos in natural, working conditions, so the generations would always remember the Armenian well-acclaimed figures creating lasting works.
Azatuhi also presented the guests the photo, which as the best experimental work, had recently received a gold medal in Tashkent Biennale.
The photographer said that in Tashkent Biennale she had presented four stories. One of the photos has been chosen, which is called “Imprisonment”. She considered that prize also for Armenia. “It is a bog victory, when your photo appears in a place, where the Turkish and Azerbaijani photographers’ works are also presented, and you won”, Azatuhi Mnatsakanyan said.