Biography of RA NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov
Eduard Sharmazanov was born on November 8, 1975 in Alaverdi.
1997 - Graduated from Kh. Abovian Armenian State Pedagogical Institute (ASPI), Department of History of the Historical-Geographical Faculty. In 2000, he was a Postgraduate of the Chair of the History of Armenia of the Armenian State Pedagogical Institute. In 2006, he finished studies at Moscow School of Political Studies of the Council of Europe. He is a candidate of Pedagogical Sciences.
In 1995 he founded Zartonk/Rebirth Students’ Union in Alaverdi.
In 1997-1999 he was the Head of the ASPI Students’ Scientific Association.
In 1999-2002 he worked as a teacher in the Educational Complex # 159.
In 2002-2005 he was the Chairman of the ASPI Students’ Board, Chancellor’s Assistant, Lecturer in the Chair of Armenian History in the Armenian State Pedagogical University (ASPU), and Deputy Chairman of the Youth Organization of the Republican Party of Armenia.
In May 2005 he was a nominated candidate for the Mayor of Alaverdi. In 2005-2007 he was Aide to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. Since 2013 he has been an Associate Professor of the Chair of Political Institutes and Processes of the YSU Faculty of International Relations.
In 2007-2012 he was the MP of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA). From June 19, 2007 to July 11, 2008 he had been the Member of the Standing Committee on European Integration of the National Assembly. From July 11, 2008 to May 31, 2011 he was the Member of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs of the National Assembly. From June 12, 2011 to May 31, 2012 he was the Vice President of the National Assembly. The RPA Press Secretary.
On May 6, 2012 he was elected the MP of the National Assembly through the proportional electoral system from the Republican Party of Armenia.
On May 31, 2012 he was elected Vice President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.
On April 2, 2017 he was elected NA Deputy through the RPA national party list.
On May 19, 2017 he was elected Vice President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.
He was awarded the Prime Minister’s Letter of Appreciation and Prize (2003), Haykyan Prize (as the best head of the students’ self-government body nomination, 2005), Garegin Nzhdeh Medal (2006, Ministry of Defense), Andranik Ozanian Medal (2008, Ministry of Defense), Fridtjof Nansen Commemorative Gold Medal (2009), the CIS Inter-Parliamentary Assembly Diploma and Commemorative Medal (2011), Gold Medal of the Mayor of Yerevan (2013), the CSTO PA Diploma (2013), YVU 20-years Commemorative Medal (2014), Mkhitar Gosh Medal (2015), IPA CIS Cooperation Order (2015).
He is the author of scientific, journalistic articles, the author of the monologue Garegin Nzhdeh and the Key Issues of Military Pedagogics.
He is married, with two children.