Analytical Council Discusses Problems of Parliamentary Diplomacy
On July 14, the members of the Analytical Council moderated by the Chairman of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Armen Ashotyan held the regular working sitting, where the working procedure of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations was discussed, and it determines the legal bases, goals, problems, functions of the activities of the group, the staff, structure and activities of the Council was discussed.
The recommendations of the Committee members, as well as the Analytical Council on the working procedure and most of them, as the Committee Chairman Armen Ashotyan has noted, are acceptable. The working procedure will be approved at the upcoming sitting of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations.
Afterwards the second item of the agenda on the mechanisms and content of the implementation of the parliamentary diplomacy was discussed, as well as the members of the Analytical Council presented their recommendations, the vision on the work with the RA NA parliamentary friendship groups, and the cooperation with the RA NA delegations.
In this context Armen Ashotyan presented the current processes and works of the parliamentary diplomacy.
The themes and the directions of the parliamentary hearings being designed in the upcoming session were discussed and decided.