RA NA President Ara Babloyan Attends Event Dedicated to National Holiday of France
On July 14, the President of the RA National Assembly Ara Babloyan attended the event dedicated to the National holiday of the Republic of France. The RA NA Vice President Mikayel Melkumyan and the RA NA deputies took part in the festive reception.
Congratulating on the National Holiday of France the President of the RA National Assembly particularly noted: “The principles and values are common for the Armenian and French peoples, and that very commonality of the system of values lies on the basis of the Armenian-French centuries-old friendship. After the re-establishment of Armenia’s independence the firmness of the 25-year-old cooperation between our countries is also conditioned by that, which gives an opportunity to characterize our relations as privileged.
The President of the parliament highly assessed the French authorities’ positions towards the issues related to Armenia and the Armenian people. In the RA NA President’s word, France with its active involvement, as OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair country, has valuable contribution to the peaceful settlement process of Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
The President of the National Assembly assured that the Armenian-French relationship built on the centuries-old traditions of the two peoples’ friendship will continue with joint efforts also to be strengthened, deepened and expanded from now on.