Armen Ashotyan: Due to Armenian Diaspora We Have Become More Competitive and a Global Nation
On July 24, the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Armen Ashotyan received Gonzalo Urriolabeitia, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Embassy of the Argentine Republic to Armenia.
Welcoming the guest in the National Assembly, Armen Ashotyan highlighted the procedure of the relations with Argentina, underlined the necessity of qualitative cooperation on inter-parliamentary platforms and boosting of public diplomacy.
In his turn Ambassador Urriolabeitia congratulated Armen Ashotyan on being elected in the post of the Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations and expressed conviction that the Committee Chair’s personal efforts and potential will be an impetus in the development of the relations between the parliaments of the two countries.
In the course of the meeting the sides touched upon the events of the 25th anniversary of the Armenian-Argentinean relations, discussed issues of cooperation on the inter-parliamentary platforms. In this context within the framework of the Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union in Saint-Petersburg issues concerning the meeting and cooperation of the delegations of the two countries.
The Ambassador highlighted the role of the contribution of the Armenian Diaspora. Regarding this Armen Ashotyan has noted that the Armenian Diaspora is not only an important factor for Armenia in the context of building relations with other countries, but it is also a firm basis for making more global and competitive Armenia and the Armenian world.
In the course of the meeting the sides touched upon issues concerning the human rights, the problems of economic development and bilateral trade turnover, referred to the possibilities of organization of bilateral official visits.
Armen Ashotyan presented to the Ambassador the activities of the Committee, the works of the Analytical Council and within its framework the possibilities of cooperation with diplomatic representation of the Republic of Argentine to Armenia.