Eduard Sharmazanov: Odzaberd is One of the Richest Cultural Heritages of Our People
On August 29, the delegation led by the Deputy Speaker of the RA National Assembly Eduard Sharmazanov visited Gegharkunik Marz, Odzaberd Urartian settlement, where archaeological excavations were carried out and got acquainted with the procedure of the archaeological works.
The Head of Gegharkunik Marz Karen Botoyan, the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Health Care and Social Affairs Hakob Hakobyan and the heads of communities accompanied by the RA NA Deputy Speaker.
The Head of the Archaeological Expedition, the Candidate of Historical Sciences Mikayel Badalyan presented to the RA NA delegation the works done and told in detail about the results of the excavations.
First of all, the excavations made by the campaign led by Mikayel Badalyan are important by the fact that in Sevan South basin the castle of the Urartian period is studied, and the seizure and the restoration are connected with the less studied period of the King Rusa I’s reign. This is one of the unique monuments, which gives opportunity to study the Urartian and post-Urartian historical-cultural on one common territory.
Studying the excavations made by the archaeologists, the RA NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov noted that in the whole world the archaeological settlements became the tourists' preferred visiting places. Odzaberd is a unique castle founded by Rusa I, which intends to become a tourist centre. “Odzaberd is one of the richest cultural heritages of our people,” Eduard Sharmazanov noted and expressed readiness to assist the expedition in continuing the excavations and completing them.
The Committee Chair Hakob Hakobyan hopes that Odzaberd Urartian settlement will become one of the important sites of tourism of Gegharkunik Marz in future.
In future the members of expedition aim at excavating the territory of the castle-settlement, as well as the territory of the hill situated on the south-west from the castle, and on its top the cells of the mausoleums were noticed, and beneath up to the bottom – traces of the walls.