At Sitting of RA NA Standing Committee on European Integration
At September 4 sitting moderated by Naira Zohrabyan the RA NA Standing Committee on European Integration debated the agreement on ratifying the agreement on the Status of the International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) in the Republic of Armenia between the RA Government and the ICMPD, which presented for debate the RA Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan. The goal of the agreement is to set out the status, privileges and inviolability of the ICMPD and its staff in the Republic of Armenia. The ICMPD has a right to establish its representation in Armenia and a necessary staff for the implementation of its activities for the job comprised of local and foreign specialists.
The Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on European Integration Naira Zohrabyan has noted in her report that giving a status to the centre is one of the important phases of the visa liberalisation process. Naira Zohrabyan considered effective the programmes being implemented in our country by the ICMPD.
The Head of State Migration Service of the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development Gagik Yeganyan presented for debate the draft law on Ratifying the Application of the Agreement signed in Brussels on April 19, 2013 on Readmission of the Persons Residing Without Permission between the Republic of Armenia and the European Union signed in Paris on October 27, 2016 between the RA Government and the Government of the Republic of France. He highlighted the agreement on the way of the implementation of the visa liberalisation process.
The debated draft laws were endorsed for including them in the draft laws of the agendas of the second session of the sixth convocation of the National Assembly and the upcoming next sittings.