Ara Babloyan Receives Ambassador of Swiss Confederation to the RA
On September 5, the RA NA President Ara Babloyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Swiss Confederation to Armenia Lukas Gasser.
Touching upon the Armenian-Swiss relations, Ara Babloyan noted that since the establishment of diplomatic relations the two countries had formed high level inter-state dialogue.
In the development of bilateral relations the RA NA President greatly emphasized the opening of the Embassy of Switzerland to Armenia and highly assessed Ambassador Lukas Gasser's activities in the deepening of the Armenian-Swiss relations.
Ara Babloyan noted: “I cooperate with Switzerland for about thirty years, and the role of your country is great in my professional career, views and approaches.”
Ara Babloyan underlined the role of the Armenian-Swiss parliamentary ties and highlighted the further development of the inter-parliamentary cooperation. The RA NA President touched upon the visit of the delegation led by Switzerland-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group Ueli Leuenberger and Dominique de Buman to Armenia and Artsakh in 2008 and in 2012: the visit gave an opportunity to get acquainted with the people fighting for the right to self-determination and get a picture about the situation on the spot.
Ara Babloyan noted with joy that the parliamentarians of the two countries united their efforts also in the rapprochement of the Armenian-Swiss economic relations.
The RA NA President talked about the regional developments and the relations between Armenia and the neighbouring countries.
Ara Babloyan thanked the Swiss Confederation for implementing mediatory activities in signing the Armenian-Turkish protocols a few years ago. In the RA NA President’s word, Turkey refused the opportunity of improving the relations unlike Armenia. And today it is obvious that regress takes place in Turkey going to democracy a few years ago.
In his word, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Swiss Confederation to Armenia Lukas Gasser referred to the relations of the friendly countries developing and expanding year by year and emphasized the cooperation based on the commonalities of the two countries.
The Ambassador underlined the importance of the possible ways of cooperation existing in the spheres of tourism, education, culture, health care and its expansion.
Lukas Gasser emphasized the reforms going on in Armenia, and the transparency of the parliamentary elections held recently, underscored the obvious progress and expressed his satisfaction regarding the volume of trade turnover between our countries.