Ara Babloyan Receives Members of Public Campaign Initiative Group End Violence Against Children
On September 7, the RA NA Speaker Ara Babloyan received the representatives of a number of Armenia’s organizations, which initiated the five-year public campaign End Violence Against Children, which is the initiative of the world namesake campaign in Armenia. According to the initiative group members, the UN 2013 sustainable development goals underline the necessity of elimination of all ways of violence and encourage the member states to implement functional policy. The goal of Armenia’s campaign is to decrease the physical and psychological violence being used towards the children in our country.
The Director of the Children Support Center Fund for Armenian Relief (FAR) Mira Antonyan, the Director at SOS Children's Village Ashot Kocharyan, the Representative of World Vision Armenia Gayane Vardanyan and the Representative of the Save the Children Grigori Grigoryants presented the goal, the problems of the five-year campaign organization and invited him to take part in the official launch of the public campaign to be held on September 26.
Ara Babloyan underlined the importance of the initiative and noted that the approaches should be weighed for not harming the children. In the RA NA Speaker's word, we should unite our efforts for supporting the children and protecting their rights. Ara Babloyan noted that we should prepare the public to reach the solution of the problems facing the society through education. The RA NA Speaker urged the initiative group members of the public campaign to present proposals, by which it will be possible to regulate the legislative field relating to the sphere and give full solutions concerning the civil society.