Armen Ashotyan: Armenia is a More Competitive and Global State Due to Diaspora
On September 8, the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Armen Ashotyan took part in the conference organized on the PACE initiative in Lisbon at the invitation of Portugal’s Parliament, where he delivered a speech on the mechanisms of the parliamentary cooperation within the framework of the policy connected with the Diaspora.
Touching upon the priorities of the state policy relating to the Diaspora the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations presented the main processes existing in the sphere, the work done, the main mechanisms of cooperation, highlighted the role and importance of the formation and development of Motherland-Diaspora effective cooperation society, in this context the creation of the stable and effective cooperation platforms with the Diaspora.
Armen Ashotyan underlined the importance of investment and implementation of the real and functioning mechanisms of self-organization in the sphere of cooperation with the Diaspora, the role of the creation of the global platform in the works being done with the Diaspora conditioned by the availability of the innovative educational networks, economic markets, social and political preconditions, as well as the importance of the effective mechanisms' investment for the rise of the efficiency of cooperation in the mentioned spheres. In this context the participants also referred to the existing experience and implemented programmes between the Republic of Armenia and Diaspora.
In building relations with the Diaspora, in the context of global transformation processes Armen Ashotyan also emphasized the formation of the network cooperation including the creation of the effective platform of parliamentary cooperation.
In his speech Armen Ashotyan also called on PACE MPs to hold full investigation on the Azerbaijani corruption scandal in their states, as well as being persistent at PACE level, for the restoration of the democratic reputation and authority of that structure.