Issue on Monitoring Enforcement of RA Law on Encouraging Infant Breastfeeding and Infant Food Turnover Debated
On October 12, the RA NA Standing Committee on Health Care and Social Affairs moderated by Hakob Hakobyan debated the issue on Monitoring the Enforcement of the RA Law on Encouraging Infant Breastfeeding and Infant Food Turnover. Employees of the RA Ministry of Health Care, and the representatives of the local and international NGOs took part in the debate.
The Member of the Maternal and Child Health Armenian Alliance Board, the Chairperson of the Health NGO Trust Susanna Harutyunyan informed that in 2016 in Yerevan and in a number of marzes the NGO implemented monitoring of the enforcement of the RA Law on Encouraging Infant Breastfeeding and Infant Food Turnover and disclosed a number of violations of the law enforcement.
The Chairperson of the Trust NGO proposed to use punitive measures designed by law based on the recorded violations, ban the realization of the infant food without corresponding labeling and relating goods.
The Committee Chair Hakob Hakobyan has noted that he encourages only the infant breastfeeding and believes that the future mothers shall distinctly realize its advantages.
In Committee Chair’s word, it is necessary to set out monitoring on the milk mixtures being imported to Armenia, and in case of all recorded violations to determine and enforce relevant punitive measures.
Summing up the debate Hakob Hakobyan urged the participants to present recommendations in written form to the Committee for debate.