Open Lessons in RA National Assembly
On December 5, within the framework of the RA NA Open Doors programme the pupils and the teachers of Yerevan Elita Author's Secondary School, as well as the lecturers and students of Eurasia International University visited the parliament.
The guests took a tour in the parliament building, observed the work of the NA regular sittings. The RA NA deputy Ruzanna Muradyan conducted the open lesson which had become traditional.
Welcoming the guests in the RA National Assembly Ruzanna Muradyan presented the structure of the parliament, touched upon its activity, the political forces represented in the parliament and the procedures of the debate of the legislative initiatives.
Afterwards the RA NA deputy answered the questions concerning the pupils and students which related to the problems of the sphere of education, the choice of the demanded profession in the labour market, immigration and other numerous issues.
With regards to the problems of the higher educational institutional system noted that the problems existing in the sphere would be solved in the course of time.
On the same day within the framework of the RA National Assembly Open Doors programme the pupils of Yerevan Vahan Terian N 60 Basic School and the students and lecturers of the Public Management Division of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia visited the parliament.
The RA NA deputy Rustam Makhmudyan conducted the regular open lesson. He presented the steps being taken in Armenia after the Constitutional reforms and the works of the harmonisation of the legislation. In his word, the parliament is the venue where the political forces, disputing with each other, can find the solutions of the issues regarding different spheres. Touching upon the activities of the parliamentary four factions, Rustam Makhmudyan underlined that the role of the opposition had essentially increased in the parliament.
During the sincere talk the pupils addressed their questions to Rustam Makhmudyan.
Mr Makhmudyan urged the guests to look at the future with hope and faith.
The open lessons were wound up with traditional photos.