It’s Time for Latvia to Recognize and Condemn Armenian Genocide: Eduard Sharmazanov
On December 15, the delegation led by the RA NA Vice President Eduard Sharmazanov and comprised of the RA NA deputies Samvel Farmanyan and Suren Manukyan met with the Head of Latvia-Armenia Friendship Group Sergejs Potapkins.
During the meeting the members of the delegation highlighted the development of the inter-parliamentary cooperation and the contacts of the mutual visits between the Friendship Groups in further deepening of the Armenian-Latvian inter-state relations. The RA NA Vice President expressed satisfaction for organizing exhibition dedicated to the Centenary of the Armenian Genocide in the National Library of Latvia by the efforts of Latvia-Armenia Friendship Group.
Mr Sharmazanov expressed his gratitude to Sergejs Potapkins for taking part in the Global Forum Against the Crime of Genocide .
In the course of the meeting the sides touched upon the international recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide and the process of the NK problem settlement.
“In relation to the NK problem some high ranking officials of Latvia sometimes make statements which stem from our peoples’ friendship. We expect that statements not contradicting the EU official position will be made. Everybody should realize that without the right to the Artsakh people’s self-determination the problem could not be solved. We positively assess the statement of the Friendship Group ahead of the Centenary of the Armenian Genocide and we expect that the Group would begin a process in condemning the Armenian Genocide in the Latvian Parliament,” the RA NA Vice President Eduard Sharmazanov.
Regarding the Nagorno Karabakh problem, Sergejs Potapkins noted that the problem should be solved on the basis of the three well-known principles, and their opinion should be in consonance with the opinion of the OSCE Minsk Group.