Press Conference of EU-Armenia PCC Co-Chairs Held
On December 20, the press conference of the Co-Chairs of the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee (PCC) Armen Ashotyan and Sajjad Karim was held in the parliament.
Armen Ashotyan informed that the items discussed at the 17th Meeting of the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee related to democracy, human fundamental freedoms, the constitutional reforms made in our country, the problems of regional security, the Armenian-Turkish relations, the Artsakh problem settlement, the provisions of the draft law on Prevention of Violence in the Family, the Protection of the Persons Subjected to Violence in the Family and Restoration of Solidarity in the Family.
As a result of two-day discussions a statement was adopted which, according to the speakers, not only records the past and the present of the EU-Armenia relations, but also gives first priorities of development which stem from the top priorities of cooperation between the two parliaments.
“This Meeting is evidently historical, as it was convened after signing of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement,” Armen Ashotyan noted.
“With regards to the NK problem at the Meeting it was recorded that the problem should be solved exclusively through peaceful negotiations – within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship,” the Speaker underlined.
On behalf of the European Parliament, the Co-Chair of the European Union-Armenia PCC Sajjad Karim expressed his gratitude for organizing the works of the 17th Meeting at high level and highlighted the frame of the discussed issues.
Sajjad Karim is full of hope that the relations between the two parliaments would develop.
“The signed Agreement contains financial assistance for implementing different programmes. We have traditionally worked more for more principle which brings with it some conditions and in that aspect it is necessary to show to Armenia that it has distinct progress in the spheres which we have indicated and agreed by both sides. There is desire of Armenia in them as a self-sovereign state, to develop its own future. The European Union is ready to show appropriate assistance to that process,” Sajjad Karim noted.
The speakers also answered the journalists’ questions.