Message by the RA National Assembly President Hovik Abrahamyan on the Day of Memory to the Genocide Victims
Today is the 98th anniversary of the crime, genocide, perpetrated towards our compatriots. Soon the one century of that crime, still mainly not condemned will be, i.e. about 100 years justice is waiting for true perception and unbiased assessment.
At the beginning of the 20th century in the Ottoman Turkey the Armenians became the innocent victims of the first policy and programme of phobia and intolerance organized by a state. Today, the Armenian Genocide continues to sound as a signal of alarm for the civilized world and progressive humanity. Non-condemnation of the crime directed against the whole humanity, genocide, means not only to not prevent, but also increase the probability of repetition of similar crimes, to which the world has also been a witness in the 21st century.
Unfortunately, the nationalism, phobia, intolerance today also continue to exist in our region. Unless the Armenian Genocide has not been recognized by today’s legal successor of Turkey of the beginning of the 20th century, unless Turkey has not joined to gradually increasing series of the countries, which condemned the Armenian Genocide, that country should continue to be perceived with the same heavy burden of responsibility and sin and the criminal committed the genocide. The international community should be more determined and consistent in condemning the Armenian Genocide, because the genocide of one nation, deprivation of the Motherland and the deprivation of property serve as a dangerous precedent and obvious warning to all peoples and states and the heaviest blow to the all-human morality and value system.
From the distance of 98 years today we again keep brighter the memory of our martyred ancestors and condemn the refusal and denial of the Armenian Genocide. We do that in order not to make the pages of the past a subject of political bargaining and confidently building our newest history and with the perspective of stronger Armenia.”