National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Davit Harutyunyan
District
Birth date
05.03.1963
Party
"Republican Party of Armenia" /RPA/
Faction
31.05.2012 - 19.04.2014
"Republican" (RPA) Faction  

 
Committees
31.05.2012 - 19.04.2014
Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs  (Committee Chair)
02.07.2012 - 14.09.2012
Committee on Ethics  (Committee Chair)
14.09.2012 - 21.01.2012
Committee on Ethics  (Committee Deputy Chair)
07.02.2013 - 17.09.2013
Committee on Ethics  (Committee Chair)
17.09.2013 - 07.03.2014
Committee on Ethics  (Committee Deputy Chair)
Membership
E-mail

Born on March 5, 1963 in Yerevan.

1975 - 1980 - Graduated from the faculty of the computing technique of Yerevan Polytechnic Institute.

1980 - 1983 - Post-Graduate at the Computing Center of the Armenian SSR Academy of Sciences.

1982 - 1988 - Studied at the Law faculty of Rostov M. Suslov State University.

1988 - 1992 - Studied at the Psychology faculty of Yerevan Kh. Abovian State Pedagogical Institute.

1981 - Engineer at the Electronic Apparatus Plant of Yerevan, junior research associate at the Computing Center of the Academy of Sciences of the Armenian SSR, Deputy Director of school # 183 in Yerevan, director of Yerevan school # 198.

1995 - 1998 - Deputy of the National Assembly, member of the   Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly.

1997 - Chief Adviser to the Mayor of Yerevan.

1997 - 1998 - First Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.

1998 - 2007 - Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.

2007 - 2012 -  Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA.)

June 7, 2007 - May 31, 2012 - Chair of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs National Assembly. Member of the RPA council.

May 6, 2012 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system from the Republican Party of Armenian.

Awarded the Medal “For Strengthening Cooperation,” the Medal “For Strengthening the Legal System” and the “Mkhitar Gosh” Medal.

Candidate of technical sciences, and an author of two monographs and more than twenty scientific articles.

Married, with three children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS