National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Mkrtich Minasyan
District
Birth date
02.01.1946
Party
"Republican Party of Armenia" /RPA/
Faction
Committees
Membership
E-mail

Born on January 2, 1946 in the village of Arevik in the Akhouryan region.

1971 - Graduated from the Yerevan Polytechnic Institute. Engineer-electrician. Full Member of the Engineering Academy of the Republic of Armenia.

1964 -1980 - Metalworker, skilled worker, senior engineer and then secretary of the Party Committee in the Yerevan Hydro Power Station.

1974 -1980 - Secretary of the Party Committee.

1980 - 1987 - Instructor, Head of subdivision in the Industrial Department of ACP Central Committee.

1987 - 1988 - Second Secretary of the ACP Ordzhonikidzeh Regional Committee in Yerevan.

1988 - 1991 - First Secretary of the ACP Ordzhonikidzeh Regional Committee in Yerevan.

1991-1993 - First Deputy Chairman of the Executive Committee of Erebouni Regional Council in Yerevan.

1993 - 1996 - Chair­man of the Executive Committee of Erebouni Regional Council in Yerevan. 1996 - Head of the Territorial Department in Yerevan City Council.

1996 - 2002 - Head of Nor Nork District Community in Yerevan.

2003 - 2007 - Deputy of the National Assembly (electoral district #2.) Member of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture and Youth Affairs of the National Assembly. Member of the “People's Deputy” deputy group.

2007 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA.)

June 19, 2007 - May 31, 2012 - Vice Chair of the Standing Committee on Health Care, Maternity and Childhood of the National Assembly.

May 6, 2012 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system from the Republican Party of Armenia.

Awarded the V. Lenin Jubilee Medal (1970.) Silver Medal of the International Academy of Architecture (2004,) Leibniz Medal by the International Academy of nature and society (2008.)

Married, with three children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS