National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Samvel Nikoyan

Born on February 13, 1958 in the village of Sarnaghbyur in the region of Ani (now Shirak province).

1982 - Graduated from the Machine-building Faculty of the Yerevan K. Marx State Engineering University.

1987 - Armenian branch of Marxism - Leninism University of the USSR Central Committee. Engineer - Mechanic.

University.

1982 - 1990 - Engineer - constructor, senior engineer, head of division, deputy head of production unit, then head of production unit in Yerevan Hydro Apparatus Plant.

1995 - Deputy Chief Engineer in Yerevan Experimental Machinery Plant.

1995 - 1998 - Division Head of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Armenia.

1998 - 2001 - Deputy Director of “Haymamul” CJSC.

2010 - President of the Armenian State Engineering University Council.

2015 - Reelected President of the trustee council of the Armenian State Engineering

University.

Involved in the production of ammunition and their delivery during the years of Artsakh liberation struggle.

Member of National United Party (NUP) acting underground in the USSR, later member of the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA).

Since 1997 - Member of “Yerkrapah” Volunteer Union.

2001 - 2003 - Chairman of the RPA (Republican Party of Armenia) Organization Committee.

Since 2001 - Member of the RPA Council.

Since 2011 - Member of the RPA Executive Body.

2003 - 2007 - Member of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA).

Member of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly.

Member of the Ad - hoc Committee Studying the Effectiveness of the Use of Loans, Credits, Grants and Humanitarian Aid Received from Foreign States and International Organizations. Member of the RA NA delegation of OSCE Parliamentary Assembly.

Member of the RPA faction. Member of the RPA Council.

2007 - 2012 - Member of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA).

June 19, 2007 - May 18, 2009 - Member of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly.

June 16, 2008 - September 15, 2009 - Chair of the Ad-hoc Committee on the Events Occurred on 1-2 March 2008 in Yerevan and Their Reasons.

2008 - 2012 - Head of the RA NA delegation of Inter - Parliamentary Union.

June 7, 2007 - May 19, 2009 - Secretary of the “Armenian Republican Party” faction.

May 18, 2009 - December 6, 2011 - Vice President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia. December 6, 2011 - May 31, 2012 - President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia. Member of the RPA Council.

2012 - 2017 - Member of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA). Member of the Standing Committee on Financial - Credit and Budgetary Affairs of the National Assembly. Member of the “Republican” (RPA) faction. Member of the RPA Council and Executive Body.

April 2, 2017 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the RPA national electoral list.

2005 - Awarded the Medal of "Andranik Ozanyan” (MD).

2006 - Awarded the Commemorative Medal of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.

2012 - Awarded the Jubilee Medals of “Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia: 20 Years” (MD).

2012 - Awarded the Medal of “CIS IPA 20 years.”

2012 - Awarded the Medal of “Kazakhstan 20 years of Independence.”

2013 - Awarded the Medal BSEC PA.

Married, with three children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS